Skip to content
90 Day Reporting

90 Day Reporting

If you are holding onto a work permit from the business visa or have a 1 year marriage visa or for that matter a 1 year retirement visa then you need to report your address to Thai immigration every 90 days. This is normally done in person however they have allowed people to post their notification in as well. Each time you report your address they will place a paper slip into the passport to show when the last was that you had reported.

Continue reading

Thai Single Entry Business Visa

Single Entry Business Visa

This is the most common Thai visa issued if you are wanting to work in Thailand. This Thai Visa is normally issued for 3 months and you need to apply for a work permit within these 3 months when you enter Thailand with this visa. The visa cannot be extended without a work permit. Once a work permit is issued then the visa is extended with the work permit normally being 1 year.

Continue reading

Thai Retirement Visa

Thai Retirement Visa

The retirement visa for Thailand is also known as the “OA” visa. This is a 3 month visa when you enter Thailand and you need to extend this visa in Thailand for 1 year. This visa is renewed each year while you live in Thailand. The following documents are needed when you apply for the “OA” visa. Note that requirements do change from time to time so check with an immigration lawyer in Thailand before you start the process.

Continue reading

Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival

Depending on your nationality you will be limited to a certain amount of days when you arrive on a foreign flight in Thailand. Crossing a land border in Thailand only gets you 15 days stay. If you arrive by plane from an international destination your time in Thailand would vary according to nationality as follows. If you have any questions then ask us online or see our main website for more details about your visa waiver or visa on arrival in Thailand.

Continue reading

Border Crossing Points

Border Crossing Points

These are the international border crossing points in Thailand. We have also listed which border crossing points can issue a visa on arrival. Note that if you are crossing a land border you will only receive 15 days stay in Thailand. Ensure that you get a Thai visa before you travel to Thailand and wish to stay for longer than the 15 days if crossing a land border. If you arrive on an international flight then you are allowed to stay for 30 days if your country has been listed as being able to stay for 30 days.

Continue reading

Thai "O" Marriage Visa

Thai “O” Marriage Visa

The marriage visa in Thailand also called the Non immigrant “O” Visa is for those who want to visit Thailand as they have a Thai wife or Thai family such as a child living in Thailand. This visa is valid for 60 days once you enter Thailand and can be extended in Thailand for 1 year if certain financial requirements are met. The following documents are needed when applying for the marriage visa at a Thai embassy.

Continue reading